News
Friday, 9 October 2015

 

National Contest overview

SEASON 2015/2016

agenda

10 October 2015 (pre-qualification EBBC2016 + qualification EBBC2017)                    

National Championship of Great Britain 

Spiriti by Thomas Doss

-  National Champion : Cory Band - Philip Harper

-  qualification for EBBC 2017 : Brighouse & Rastrick

 

17 October 2015 (qualification EBBC2017) 

National Championship of Northern Ireland

Comedy Overture by John Ireland

-  National Champion : 1st Old Boys Association Band - Stephen Cairns 

 

6 & 7 November 2015

Danish National Championship

Diadem of Gold by G. Bailey (arr. Frank Wright) + own choice

-  National Champion : Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band - David Childs

 

8 November 2015                  

Austrian National Championship

Standing On Shoulders of Giants by Peter Graham

-  National Champion : Brass Band Oberösterreich - Ian Porthouse

 

13 & 14 November 2015                    

Swedish National Championship

Dances and Arias by Edward Gregson + own choice

-  National Champion : Windcorp Brass Band - Garry Cutt

 

14 November 2015                

Dutch National Championship

Terra Incognita by Jan de Haan (new composition)

-  National Champion : Provinciale Brass Band Groningen - Richard Visser

 

28 & 29 November 2015        

Swiss National Championship

The Triumph of Time by Peter Graham + own choice

-  National Champion : Valaisia Brass Band - Arsène Duc

 

29 November 2015    

Belgium National Championship

Trance by Thomas Doss + own choice

-  National Champion : Brass Band Buizingen - Luc Vertommen

 

17 January 2016 (qualification EBBC2017) 

French National Championship

>  Of Distant Memories by Edward Gregson + own choice

-  National Champion : Paris Brass Band - Florent Didier

6 February 2016 (qualification EBBC2017)                   

Norwegian National Brass Band Championschip

Searching for Light  by Stig Nordhagen + own choice

-  National Champion : Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag - Prof Nicholas Childs

 

28 February 2016 (qualification EBBC2017)                 

North West Area (UK)

Cambridge Variations by Philip Sparke

 

6 March 2016 (qualification EBBC2017)

Yorkshire Area (UK)

Cambridge Variations by Philip Sparke

 

13 March 2016 (qualification EBBC2017)                      

North of England Area (UK)

Midlands Area (UK)

West of England Area (UK)

Scottish Championships (UK)

Cambridge Variations by Philip Sparke

 

20 March 2016 (qualification EBBC2017)          

London and Southern Counties Area (UK)

Welsh Area (UK)

Cambridge Variations by Philip Sparke

Return to previous page