News
Tuesday, 24 February 2015

 

EBBA Black & Whit Logo

 

    EBBA is very pleased to announce the full band line up of the
    European Brass Band Contest 2015 in Freiburg

 

Participators Championship Section

No

  

Band

 

Conductor


Country

1      Black Dyke Band    Dr. Nicholas Childs
England
2   Brass Band 3BA
Thomas Ludescher
Germany
3   Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern (Def. Champion)   Michael Bach
Switzerland
4   Brass Band Oberösterreich   Ian Porthouse   Austria
5   Brass Band Treize Etoiles   James Gourlay   Switzerland
6   The Co-operative Funeralcare Band   Allan Ramsey   Scotland
7   Cory Band   Philip Harper   Wales
8   Brass Band De Bazuin Oenkerk   Klaas van der Woude
The Netherlands
9   Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag   Prof. David King
Norway
10   Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band   Michael Thomsen   Denmark
11   Paris Brass Band   Florent Didier   France

12

 

Brass Band Willebroek

 

Frans Violet

 

Belgium

 

Participators Challenge Section

No

  

Band


Conductor            

         

Country

1      Auksinis Brass Band
Laimonas Masevičius
Lithuania
2   Italian Brass Band   Filippo Cangiamila   Italy
3   Brass Band Wipptal (Def. Champion)   Martin Gruber   Italy
4   Brassband Sachsen   Eoin Tonner   Germany
5   Downshire Brass   Prof. Michael Alcorn   Northern Ireland
6   R.E.T. Brass Band (Red Eagle Tirol)    Andreas Lackner   Austria


Participators European Youth Brass Band Contest

 

Development Section

No

    

Band                                                 

  

Conductor

   

Country

1   Bavarian Youth Brass Band   Benjamin Markl   Germany
2   Brass Band Aukštyn   Remigijus Vilys   Lithuania
3  

Manger Skulemusikklag (Def. Champion)


Thorgeir Thunestvedt
Norway
4   Søreide og Sandsli Skolekorps   Thor Arne Pedersen   Norway
5   Wardle Academy Youth Band   Lee Rigg   England
6   West Lothian School Band   Anne Crookston   Scotland

 

Premier Section

No

    

Band

 

Conductor

 

Country   

1   Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior   Jan Müller   Switzerland
2   Liberty Brass Band Junior (Def. Champion)   Christoph Luchsinger   Switzerland
3   Young Brass Band Willebroek   Frans Violet   Belgium
4   Youth Brass 2000   Chris Jeans   England







Return to previous page