News
Saturday, 2 May 2009
European Brass Band Championships 2009        
Oostende, Belgium              
               
BANDS - A Section Country CONDUCTOR Draw TP Draw OC Points TP Points OC Total
Cory Band Wales Dr. Robert Childs 8 4 98 98 196
Brass Band Trezie Etoiles Switzerland James Gourlay 1 3 94 94 188
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Norway Bjarte Engeset 7 8 97 90 187
Brassband Rijnmond Netherlands Ivan Meylemans 10 2 95 91 186
Grimethorpe Colliery Band England Allan Withington 3 9 90 96 186
Brass Band Oberösterreich Austria Hannes Buchegger 9 1 96 89 185
Festival Brass Band Belgium Prof. Manu Mellaerts 11 6 91 93 184
Tredegar Brass Band Wales Ian Porthouse 4 11 92 87 179
Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band Denmark Christian Schmiedescamp 5 10 93 84 177
Whitburn Band Scotland Russell Gray 6 5 89 86 175
Brass Band Aeolus France Bastien Stil 2 7 88 85 173

Best Soloist Michael Dodd Euphonium - Grimethorpe

Cory  4br - 20090504232654.jpg

Own Choice music Played  
Extreme Make-Over Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
Harmony Music Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band
Promised Land Festival Brass Band
Journey to the Centre of the Earth  Brass Band Trezie Etoiles
Spirits of Puccini Brass Band Oberösterreich
Contest Music Tredegar Brass Band
Standing on the shoulders of Giants Cory Band
Masquerade Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Concerto Grosso Brassband Rijnmond
Music for Battle Creek Brass Band Aeolus
Vienna Nights Whitburn Band
European Brass Band Championships 2009      
Oostende, Belgium - Results B Section        
           
Bands - B Section Country CONDUCTOR Draw Points Result
3ba-brass Germany Franz Matysiak 6 95 1
Brass Band Wipptal Italy Martin Gruber 3 93 2
Austrian Brass Band Austria Prof. Uwe Koeller 4 90 3
Murley Silver Band N. Ireland William Hill 2 88 4
Drogeheda Brass Band Rep. Of Ireland Michael Maher 1 85 5
Brass Band Senjorai Lithuania Piet Visser 5 84 6

  - 20090507161601.jpg

Programmes Played in B Section  
Catedrales - Bert Appermount  
The Essens of Time - Peter Graham  
Gaelforce - Peter Graham Austrian Brass Band
   

Alla Marcia, from Karelia suite Op. 11
Jean Sibelius - Arr Ben Wilfred
Catedrales - Bert Appermount

 
Plantagenets - Edward Gregson  
Island of the Setting Sun - Richard Rock Drogheda Brass Band

Catedrales - Bert Appermount
 
Where Eagles Sing - Paul Lovatt-Cooper  
Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby 3ba Brass


Catedrales - Bert Appermount

 
Czardas - Johann Strauss II arr Howard Snell  
Swedish Folk Song, O Lord my God - arr Peter Graham  
Feeling Young - Betrand Moren Brass Band Wipptal

Catedrales - Bert Appermount
 
Sinfonietta for Brass Band, The Wayfarer" - Eric Ball  
The New Colonial March - R B Hall Murley Silver Band

Catedrales - Bert Appermount
 
Terra Tremuit - Jaronimas kacinskas  
The Heart of Lithuania - Jacob de Haan  
Rainbow - Rimantas Giedraitis  
Caprice Zelda - Percy Code Brass Band Senjorai
   
Return to previous page