Challenge Section
2016
Lille
France
Samson
Rodolphe Schacher
Brass Band Sachsen (Germany)
Bryan Allen
2015
Freiburg
Germany
Orígenes
Carlos Cárdenas
Italian Brass Band (Italy)
Filippo Cangiamila
2014
Perth
Scotland
The Pilgrim
Josiah Walters
Brass Band Wipptal (Italy)
Martin Grouber
2012
Rotterdam
The Netherlands
Light in the Darkness
Joop van Dijk
Austrian Brass Band of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz (Austria)
Prof. Uwe Köller
2011
Montreux
Switzerland
Vertex
Stephan Hodel
Ensemble de Culvres Euphonia - B Section Winner
Michael Bach
2010
Linz
Austria
Up My Alley
Albin Zaininger
Austrian Brass Band - B Section winner
Uwe Köller
2009
Oostende
Belgium
Catedrales
Bert Apermont
3BA-brass (Germany) B - SECTION Winners
Franz Matysiak
2008
Stavanger
Norway
Cornucopia
Craig Farr
Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg (Italy)
Bernard Reifer
2007
Birmingham
England
The Drop
Simon Dobson
Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg (Italy)
Bernard Reifer
2006
Belfast
Northern Ireland
Little Christmas
Elaine Agnew
Brass Band Oberosterreich (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
2005
Groningen
Netherlands
Match-Rhythm
Jan Bosveld
Brass Band Oberosterreich (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
2004
Glasgow
Scotland
A first for 'Airs and Dances' & short program of own choice pieces
Alan Fernie
Torshavn Brass Band (Faeroe Islands)
Ove Olsen
2003
Bergen
Norway
short program of own choice pieces
Brøttum Brass (Norway)
Erling J. Myrseth
2002
Brussels
Belgium
Excalibur
Jan van der Roost
L'Ensemble de Cuivre Nord - Pas de Calais
Philippe Lorthios
2001
Montreux
Switzerland
Symphonic Music
Paul Huber
Brass Band Euphonia (Switzerland)
Adrian Schneider
2000
Birmingham
England
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi Robert Redhead
Brass Band Normandie (France)
Philippe Gervais
1999
Munich
Germany
The Bandsman's Challenge
Bertrand Moren
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1998
Kerkrade
Netherlands
Fantasy
Joop van Dijk
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1997
London
England
Entertainements
Gilbert Vinter
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger
1996
Bergen
Norway
Occasion
Edward Gregson
Brass Band Normandie (France)
Philippe Gervais
1995
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Three Musketeers
George Hespe
Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgäu (Germany)
Gerd Kurat
1994
Resurgam
Switzerland
Resurgam
Eric Ball
Fröschl Hall (Austria)
Hannes Buchegger